মেনু নির্বাচন করুন
Text size A A A
Color C C C C
সর্ব-শেষ হাল-নাগাদ: ১৭ নভেম্বর ২০১৫

সিনিয়র সচিব

 

 

Name : Hedayetullah Al Mamoon, ndc
Parents : Father- Md. Jalal Uddin Molla, Mother : Mrs. Fatema Khatun.
Date of Birth : 05 October 1958
Present Address : House No-14, Road No-3, Dhanmondi, Dhaka.
E-mail : mamoonha@gmail.com
Permanent Address : Village-Choto Rajpara, Post-Bardhanpara, Nawabgonj, Dhaka.
Academic Attainments :          

  1. Masters of Public Affairs (MPA) in Governance & Public Policy, University of Dhaka.
  2. Bachelor of Arts (Hon's) in English from the University of Dhaka.
  3. Graduation from the National Defense College

Spouse : Mrs. Shoheli Anar Mamoon


Service Career : Hedayetullah Al Mamoon, a career civil servant stood first in the BCS (Special) 1982 exam and joined the Bangladesh Civil Service on June 19, 1983 later he was absorbed in BCS 1982 (Regular) Batch. He assumed the responsibilities in a number of positions in different capacities. He has been elevated to the rank of Secretary (in charge) on April 6, 2009 to the rank of Secretary on August 4, 2009 and to the rank of Senior Secretary on March 19, 2014. Prior to join as the Senior Secretary of the Ministry of Commerce on 06 July 2014, he held the following responsibilities:

a)     Member (Industry and Energy Division and Physical Infrastructure Division) Planning Commission (April 28, 2013- July 6, 2014)
b)     Secretary, Ministry of Information (21.10.2010 - 28.04.2013)
                       1) Chairman, Bangladesh Film Development Corporation (BFDC)
                       2) Chairman, Bangladesh Film Censor Board
c)     Secretary, Ministry of Cultural Affairs (05.10.2009 - 18.10.2010)
d)     Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation & Tourism (05.08.2009 - 04.10.2009)
                      1) Chairman, Bangladesh Services Ltd. (Owner of the Ruposhi Bangla Hotel)
                      2) Chairman, Hotels International limited (Owner of the  Pan Pacific Sonargaon Hotel)
                      3) Member, Bangladesh Biman Board
e)     Secretary, Bangladesh Public Service Commission
f)      Additional Secretary, Ministry of Law, Justice & Parliamentary Affairs
g)     Chairman, Bangladesh Road Transport Corporation (BRTC)
h)     Managing Director of Dhaka WASA (Dhaka Water Supply and Sewerage Authority)
i)      Additional Secretary, Ministry of Establishment (now MOPA)
j)      Director General, Department of Social Services
k)     Director, Bangladesh Parjatan (Tourism) Corporation
l)      Deputy Secretary in Cabinet Division
m)    Deputy Commissioner and District Magistrate, Sirajganj
n)     Served as ADC Manikganj & UNO and Magistrate in different areas of the country.

 

Internationa Participation

Conference/Seminar/Training:

                                   Completed MATT training programme. Attended training programme in Singapore
                                   Civil Service College and in Manchester University, England
 

Countries Visited:        The USA, Japan , the UK, France, Australia. Vietnam, Malaysia, Thailand,
                                    India, Sri Lanka, China, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Switzerland, Belgium
                                    Germany and the Netherlands.

Other Acitivies:            Life Member, Bangla Academy
                                    Member, Asiatic Society of Bangladesh
                                    Member, Bangladesh Sports Writer Association

 


Share with :